Closures Due to High Lake Levels

Residents are reminded to use caution around creeks, ponds and the lake where localized flooding and shoreline erosion have created dangerous conditions.

Lake levels remain higher than normal and some areas are prone to sudden flooding and ponding when heavy rainfall is combined with easterly winds. Areas that are taped or fenced off may be unsafe and we ask that residents please respect the closures so that no one gets hurt.

Staff are inspecting our shoreline, lakeside parks and harbours daily to assess conditions and take action where required.

Closures

The following areas are closed and will reopen when it is safe to do so:

  • Bronte west pier is closed
  • Waterfront Trail – Timber lane – West Street
  • Coronation Park west bridge
  • Seating area at the bottom of Third Line is closed
  • Larry Cain Trail – Closed bottom of Erchless Estate north to the Oakville Club
  • Gairloch Gardens – Closed south of Rose Garden

Sports fields

Our sports fields may also be closed as a result of the wet weather. For more information about the status of sports fields, visit our Sports Field Closures and Facilities Updates page.

If water threatens to flood structures or roadways, please contact ServiceOakville at 905-845-6601 or service@oakville.ca.

Conservation Halton issues Flood Watch for Lake Ontario Shoreline

Conservation Halton is asking all residents to exercise caution around Lake Ontario shoreline areas and to alert children in your care of these imminent dangers.

This Flood Watch - Lake Ontario Shoreline message will remain in effect until August 22, 2019. For more information visit the Conservation Halton website.

Additional resources