Oakville Town Clerk releases official results of 2014 Municipal Election

Thu, 30 Oct 2014

The Town Clerk has released the official results of the Municipal Election held on Monday, October 27, 2014 in the Town of Oakville.

The following are the results of the votes cast with the candidates having received the highest number of votes being declared elected as noted.

Mayor

Gordon Brennan
1,679 votes
4.07%

Rob Burton - Elected
27,727 votes
67.27%

Mary Kennedy
1,572
3.81%

John McLaughlin
9,947 votes
24.13%

Greg Warchol
292 votes
0.71%

Ward 1 Town and Regional Councillor

Alan Johnston
1845 votes
31.87%

Sean O’Meara - Elected
2587 votes
44.68%

Linda Oliver
1358 votes
23.45%

Ward 1 Town Councillor

Stephen Maloney
2312 votes
40.23%

Ralph Robinson - Elected
3435 votes
59.77%

Ward 2 Town and Regional Councillor

Cathy Duddeck - Elected
3715 votes
86.90%

David B. Lee
560 votes
13.10%

Ward 2 Town Councillor

Damian Burt
707 votes
16.77%

Pam Damoff - Elected
3509 votes
83.23%

Ward 3 Town and Regional Councillor

Dave Gittings - Elected
5282 votes
85.08%

Ben Palmer
926 votes
14.92%

Ward 3 Town Councillor

Mike Cunningham
491 votes
7.71%

Tim Danter
1260 votes
19.79%

Bob Ferguston
565 votes
8.87%

Nick Hutchins - Elected
1479 votes
23.23%

Scott McColeman
1249 votes
19.79%

Ron Newman
86 votes
1.35%

Andrew Pask
815 votes
12.80%

Scott Weller
422 votes
6.63%

Ward 4 Town and Regional Councillor

Allan Elgar - Elected
7953 votes
79.83%

John Foster
2009 votes
20.17%

Ward 4 Town Councillor

Roger Lapworth - Elected
5964 votes
59.13%

Liana Palmerio-McIvor
2935 votes
29.10%

Faisal Saab
1188 votes
11.78%

Ward 5 Town and Regional Councillor

Hugh BOYD 323 4.10%

Jeff KNOLL - Elected 3846 48.84%
Ann MULVALE 3706 47.06%

Ward 5 Town Councillor

Ibrahim Daniyal
1024 votes
13.64%

Marc Grant - Elected
3893 votes
51.84%

Del McIntee
494
6.58%

Linda Nazareth
1296 votes
17.26%

Bob Seccaspina
803 votes
10.69%

Ward 6 Town and Regional Councillor

Tom Adams
5524 votes
93.39%

Kinder Sidhu
391 votes
6.61%

Ward 6 Town Councillor

Max Khan - Elected
4969 votes
85.51%

Gurinder Singh
363 votes
6.25%

Shanaka Weerasinghe
479 votes
8.24%

Halton District School Board Trustee Wards 1 and 2

Tracey Ehl Harrison - Elected
3007 votes
46.63%

Martin Gegus
606 votes
9.40%

Don Vrooman
2836 votes
43.98%

Halton District School Board Trustee Ward 3

Ann Harvey Hope - Elected
2688 votes
64.79%

Brandon Jones
1461 votes
35.21%

Halton District School Board Trustee Ward 4

Mobeen Ali
266 votes
3.93%

Kathryn Bateman Olmstead
2285 votes
33.75%

Joanna Oliver - Elected
2989 votes
44.15%

Rajan Sandhu
1230 votes
18.17%

Halton District School Board Trustee Ward 5 & 6

Kelly Amos - Acclaimed

Halton Catholic District School Board Trustee

Anthony Danko - Elected
4831 votes
18.32%

Helena Karabela – Elected
3682 votes
13.96%

Alice Anne LeMay
3674 votes
13.93%

Paul Marai - Elected
3691 votes
13.99%

Helen Orsanic
1979 votes
7.50%

Giuseppe Peritore
2879 votes
10.92%

Anthony Quinn - Elected
4479 votes
16.98%

Darnell Vrban
1161 votes
4.40%

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

Dominique Janssens - Elected
656 votes
77.12%

Rafik MORCOS
139 votes
22.88%

The following are the official results of votes cast in the October 27, 2014 Municipal Election in Oakville. The Regional Chair will be declared by the Regional Clerk of Halton and the Conseil scolaire Viamonde will be declared by the City Clerk of Hamilton.

Regional Chair for Oakville only

Gary Carr
31094 votes
80.44%

Syed Ali Naqvi
2055 votes
5.32%

John Paulic
2207 votes
5.71%

Greg Woodruff
3301 votes
8.54%

Conseil scolaire de district du Centre-Sud-Ouest

Malika Attou
53 votes
25.85%

Pierre Girouard
152 votes
74.15%