Heavy rainfall reminders for residents

Thu, 04 May 2017

Conservation Halton has ended the Flood Watch issued on Friday, May 5. Water levels in some areas remain high and residents are reminded to use caution around creeks, ponds and the lake as high waves and potential for shoreline erosion can make for slippery and extremely dangerous conditions.

If water threatens to flood structures or roadways, please contact ServiceOakville at 905-845-6601 or service@oakville.ca.

Due to safety concerns, the following are closed until further notice:

Lyons Valley Park
Bronte Beach Park boat launch
Bronte and Oakville piers
All grass sports fields
Coronation Park (lakefront trail)
Gairloch Gardens (trail along breakwall)
Dingle Park
Carrington Promenade (westerly portion)
Waterfront Trail,  West Street – Timber lane

To help prevent flooding on your property, ensure that downspouts are properly connected and eavestroughs are clear of leaves and debris.  If you have a sump pump, check to see if it’s working properly.

During a heavy rainfall, it is normal for water levels in ditches to be higher than normal, and for water to pool in lower areas in yards and boulevards. The water will eventually recede as the event passes. You can help prevent street flooding by knowing the location of catch basins on your street and clearing away any leaves and debris.